Privacy Policy

Welcome

WeFlex provides an online eLearning platform and various online marketplace. These include the WeFlex eLearning site (the Site),  an online marketplace (the Website) and related Internet services (collectively, the Service(s)). The Service is operated by WeFlex Pty Ltd (the Company, we or us) for users of the Service (you).

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, process, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, processing and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing any changes on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

In Australia, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). For individuals located in the European Union, we are a “data controller” of personal data collected through the Services, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). Our Privacy Policy also uses the term ‘personal information’ to cover any information or data about identified or identifiable natural persons that is ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the GDPR.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you register for access to the Services, interact with us, or use certain Services.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • address and phone number;
  • age;
  • goals;
  • diagnoses;

information you provide to us through customer surveys;

IP address, device ID, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites and standard web log information;

credit card information (if applicable, and only for processing transactions);

details of your activities within the Services;

details of the products and services we have provided to you, or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those Services and respond to those enquiries;

any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our Services, or indirectly through your use of our Services, or through other websites of accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and any other personal information that may be required to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may also collect these types of personal information from third parties. For example, you may connect a social networking service (SNS) such as Facebook or Twitter to your WeFlex account. When you do this, it allows us to obtain information from those accounts (for example, your friends or contacts).

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our Services. These may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the contact method set out here – hello@weflex.com.au – or by using the opt-out facilities (such as an unsubscribe mechanism) provided in the communication.

If you do not wish to receive personalised advertising that is delivered by third parties outside of the WeFlex Service, you may be able to exercise that choice through opt-out programs that are administered by third parties.

To whom do we disclose your information

We are not in the business of selling your personal information. We consider your personal information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. We may, however, disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our employees and consultants;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including developers and other providers for the operation of our Services and/or our business or in connection with providing our Services to you);
  • payment system operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners, sponsors, promotors or partners;
  • our professional advisors;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Where information is processed

WeFlex is based in Australia. No matter where you are located, you consent to the processing and transferring of your information in and to Australia and other countries. The laws of Australia and other countries governing data collection and use may not be as comprehensive or protective as the laws of the country where you live.

Websites and Cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website, or a publishers website that we (or a third party acting on our behalf) is placing advertising on.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of these websites, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the number of messages users have sent and the IP address assigned to your computer.

We may also employ cookies to keep track of your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your browser or device that can be read on future visits, and can recognise you across different websites, services, devices or browsing sessions.

We may use cookies to determine which advertisements to display to you on our website, or a publisher’s website that we (or a third party acting on our behalf) is placing advertising on.

However, you can disable cookies by changing your browser settings. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act and GDPR. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Links

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by us (the Third Party Sites).  Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites and have no rights in those linked websites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies, before using those websites.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect the information provided via the Services from loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or destruction, and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information provided through the website or using the contact details set out below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us using the details set out below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a Complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act (if you are located in Australia) or the GDPR (if you are located within the European Union), or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at hello@weflex.com.au. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within the time required by law (if applicable) or otherwise within a reasonable period of time, typically within 30 days. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

In addition to those rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. However, we encourage you to contact us first at hello@weflex.com.au describing your complaint and providing us with your contact information, and we will do our very best to resolve your concern.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

WeFlex

Privacy Compliance Officer

Email: hello@weflex.com.au

As our core activities do not consist of processing operations that require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale, we are not required under GDPR to appoint a data protection officer.

 

Effective Date: 06.05.2021

Receive the latest news

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get notified straight to your email